Writers Surgery - Elena Lappin

private coaching and editorial consulting for writers of fiction and non-fiction

Privacy Policy

Elena Lappin (THE OWNER) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of your data. For the purposes of GDPR legislation, THE OWNER is the DATA CONTROLLER. This policy sets out what personal data is collected from you, or that you provide, and how it is used, and how it is kept secure. Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries get in touch.

Personal information collected

Information provided for delivering news about THE OWNER and THE OWNER’s work may be collected. This includes:

  • Contact Names
  • Post Code, Address and Phone Contact Details
  • Any other Personal Information about you needed to provide information to you

Purposes of use

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, or given to any other person or company without your consent.

Processing of data

Your information may be processed to provide you with information about THE OWNER, services provided by THE OWNER and any news related to THE OWNER. There is a section below that states how to withhold your consent.

Use of Cookies

Click on the Cookies link at the bottom of this page to review THE OWNER’s Cookies Policy.

How your data is kept safe

THE OWNER follows generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal information collected, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate. The personal information is retained for no longer than is necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for legitimate legal or business purposes including:

  • required by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to our business operations
  • for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing legal/contractual rights
  • maintaining adequate and accurate business and financial records
  • THE OWNER does not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third-parties for marketing purposes.

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw consent to any use THE OWNER makes of your personal information by contacting THE OWNER. However, you cannot withdraw consent for processing necessary to provide the information from THE OWNER you have requested unless you also ask THE OWNER to no longer provide the information service.

Changes to THE OWNER’s Privacy Policy

If THE OWNER makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, THE OWNER will publish a notice via this website and inform you via email.

Access to personal information

You have a right to request access information held about you. THE OWNER will respond within 30 days and return your information in an industry-standard format.

Right to complain

If you consider that THE OWNER has failed to comply with this Privacy Policy and/or Data Protection Legislation in relation to information about you which THE OWNER holds or processes, you have a right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact THE OWNER

If you have any inquiries, questions regarding THE OWNER’s Privacy Policy, or wish to withhold consent, get in touch. THE OWNER (Data Controller) will respond within 30 days.